SJCS Spring Athletic Awards

Varsity Baseball (2nd in Region)

All-State: Jack Culumovic, Paul Minerva

All-Region: Jack Culumovic, Jackson Knight, Paul Minerva

Team Awards

Most Outstanding Player: Jack Culumovic

Knight’s Armor Defensive Player: Thomas O’Hara

Knight’s Leadership Award: AJ Minerva

Rookie of the Year: Ethan Felkel

 

Varsity Boys Golf (Region Champions; 2nd in State)

All-State: Christian Baliker, Sean Miller

All-Region: Christian Baliker, Ben Loudermilk, Carly Lyvers, Sean Miller

Region Player of the Year: Christian Baliker

Region Coach of the Year: Coach Mark Matlock

Greenville News All-Upstate Award: Christian Baliker (Golfer of the Year)

State Class A Individual Champion: Christian Baliker

HSSR Boys All-State Golf: Christian Baliker

Team Awards

MVP: Christian Baliker

Most Improved: Jack Mobley

Team Spirit Award: Sean Miller

 

Varsity Boys Lacrosse (4-10 Record)

Greenville News All-Upstate Award: Christian Castillo (2nd team)

Team Awards

Team MVP: Luke Bikulege

Offensive MVP: Christian Castillo

Defensive MVP: Wyatt Nally

Knights Award: Grayson Kinsler

 

Varsity Girls Lacrosse (3-11 Record)

Team Awards

Team MVP: Victoria Jalali

Offensive MVP: Alice Bailey

Defensive MVP: Lexi Schirle

Most Improved: Riley Fesler

 

Varsity Boys Soccer (Region Champions; State Champions)

All-State: Reilly Koslow, Sean Langan, Drew Luzzatti, Brandon Morris, Henry Smith

All-Region: Reilly Koslow, Drew Luzzatti, Brandon Morris, Henry Smith

Region Player of the Year: Sean Langan

Region Coach of the Year: Coach Frank Kucinic

Greenville News All-Upstate Award: Sean Langan (1 st team), Reilly Koslow (2nd Team)

HSSR Boys All-State Soccer: Brandon Morris

HSSR Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Sean Langan

HSSR Boys Soccer Coach of the Year: Coach Frank Kucinic

Team Awards

MVP: Sean Langan

Coaches Award: Jeffrey Fann

Offensive Player of the Year: Reilly Koslow

Defensive Player of the Year: Nathan Meglic

 

Varsity Girls Soccer (Region Tri-Champions)

All-State: Jane Cajka

All-Region: Jane Cajka, Jessica Cummings, CeCe Hendricks, Caroline Lovett

 

Varsity Softball (Region; District Champions)

All-State: Michelle Malsch, Sydney Richardson

All-Region: Jackie Curry, Michelle Malsch, Megan Palash, Sydney Richardson

Region Player of the Year: Michelle Malsch

Region Coach of the Year: Coach Bill Hudson

All-Star Player: Michelle Malsch

Greenville News All-Upstate Award: Michelle Malsch (1st team)

HSSR Class A All-State Softball: Michelle Malsch

Team Awards

Legacy Award: Michelle Malsch

Coaches Award: Sydney Richardson

Knight Award: Sydney Nease

 

Varsity Boys Tennis (3rd Place in Region)

Team Awards

MVP: Maclean Armstrong

Most Improved: Mack Self

 

Varsity Boys Track and Field (3rd Place in State Meet)

All-State: Ford McCoy

All-Region: David Ashbury, Marcus Davenport, Liam Martin, Ford McCoy, Nick McElveen, Mathew Nassif,

Zac Palmer, Jacob Peterman, Josh Powers

Region Male Track Athlete of the Year: Ford McCoy

HSSR Boys All-State Track and Field: Ford McCoy

Team Awards

MVP Distance Runner: Ford McCoy

MVP Sprinter: Jacob Peterman

Coaches Award (Sprinter): Marcus Davenport

Coaches Award (Distance Runner): Josh Powers

 

Varsity Girls Track and Field (2nd Place in State Meet)

All-State: Annika Bissinger, Kristen Kauffman, Maggie Milam, Bailey Mullins, Madison Turcotte

All-Region: Annika Bissinger, Kristen Kauffman, Sara Catherine Masaschi, Maggie Milam, Bailey Mullins,

Madison Turcotte, Hannah White

Greenville News All-Upstate Award: Annika Bissinger (2nd team)

HSSR Girls All-State Track and Field: Annika Bissinger, Madison Turcotte

HSSR Class A Girls Track Athlete of the Year: Maggie Milam

Team Awards

Track MVP Award: Annika Bissinger

Field MVP Award: Maggie Milam

Heart Award: Catalina Lindstrom 

Coaching Award: Kristen Kauffman